Privacy policy

September 2015

1. Introduction

The Australian Grape and Wine Authority, trading as Wine Australia (‘Wine Australia’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’), a statutory body established under the Australian Grape and Wine Authority Act 2014 (Cth), (ABN 89 636 749 924) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regarding the manner in which we collect and handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it.

‘Personal information’ is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by applicable law. We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we hold about individuals in accordance with the applicable laws. As such, we only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in performing our statutory functions and related activities.

This policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access or correct it. In addition, this policy sets out the rights and obligations of both you and Wine Australia in relation to the handling of your personal information.

This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of this website, which you should also read. Privacy statements in relation to this website and in relation to calls received by us are also incorporated into this policy.

During the course of our relationship with you, we may update or amend our privacy policy to provide you with additional information about how we handle your personal information. When you receive this information, please consider it carefully. We also recommend that you visit our website regularly as we may update this policy from time to time.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect

In conducting our statutory role and associated activities, we may collect and hold personal information about a range of people, including:

  • those participating in, accessing or signing up to any of our services, events, activities or online content such as newsletters or competitions;
  • those exporting wine from Australia;
  • our levy payers (including payers of the Wine Export Charge);
  • our suppliers, business associates and their employees;
  • current, former and prospective employees and contractors;
  • third parties whom we work closely with such as sub-contractors, consultants, marketing and advertising agencies; and
  • other persons that we come in contact with.
  • The types of personal information we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and may (but does not always) include: 
  • your name, gender and date of birth;
  • your personal and/or work contact details;
  • any information about you which you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys;
  • your contact information – including postal and residential address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email addresses;
  • information provided by you to us via our wine export approval system;
  • information about your occupation, business or employer;
  • information about your business operations within the wine sector;
  • information about any regional association that you are a member of;
  • your credit card or account details (during the course of conducting financial transactions with you);
  • Australian Business Numbers (which are only used in accordance with the Privacy Act); and
  • your opinion on issues relating to the wine sector.

If necessary, we may also ask you to provide it with additional personal information from time to time, including when you call us.

3. Anonymity/pseudonymity

You have a general right to anonymity/pseudonymity when dealing with us. However, if you do not provide us with the personal information that we request, our ability to provide services to you may be diminished.

4. Cookies and IP addresses

We use cookies and collect IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet from visitors to our websites. Consequently, we may collect technical data from you as well as other related information about your device, systems, application software, and peripherals. Some of this information may be capable of personally identifying you.
In some cases, third parties such as Google Analytics may use cookies on our communication channels in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our resources, which they may store in countries other than Australia.

5. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • when you access or request information from our website or the website of one of our related organisations; or
  • when you participate in a competition or trade promotion conducted by us or one of our related companies;
  • from you in person at trade shows, road shows, seminars and events;
  • through social media sites, apps and e-commerce platforms;
  • in other correspondence with you or your agents, employees or subcontractors;
  • when providing information to you when you call us;
  • when you lodge a return through our system in accordance with the requirements of the Primary Industries Levies and Charges Collection Act 1991 (Collection Act) and the Primary Industries Levies and Charges Collection Regulations 1991 (Collection Regulations); and
  • in performing our statutory functions.

6. Information we may collect from others

Occasionally, we may collect your personal information from someone else (for example, sometimes we use agents or service providers to collect personal information for us). We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from companies or public documents. If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will, where required, take reasonable steps to ensure that you are notified or aware that we are holding personal information about you, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to correct and update the information.
7. How we hold personal information

We will generally hold personal information in physical records, on our information management system or on mailing lists. In some cases we may hold records on third party servers which may be located overseas.

We take reasonable steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your personal information in a secure manner to ensure that it is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8. How we use personal information collected from you

We collect, use and exchange your information for the purpose of:

  • performing our statutory functions;
  • managing our relationship with you;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • facilitating the collection of the Wine Export Charge, giving statements of export required to be provided under the regulation 5 of Schedule 35 of the Collection Regulations and assisting you in submitting returns as required under the Collection Regulations; 
  • where you have given us your consent (express or implied), providing you with (or permitting selected third parties to provide to you with), information on services, events and activities run by WINE AUSTRALIA;
  • where you have given us your consent (express or implied), updating you on issues relating to the wine sector (for example, through distribution of various newsletters);
  • conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate;
  • administering events and competitions;
  • analysing and improving the services (and content) we offer and the events and activities we undertake;
  • personalising the way that our online content is presented to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so;
  • contacting you about a submission, article or correspondence that you have made or sent;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us; and
  • any other purposes notified to you at the time your personal information is collected.

9. Who we may disclose your information to

Your personal information may be disclosed:

 

  • where the use or disclosure is required at law;
  • to WINE AUSTRALIA’s related entities, International offices and representatives (for the purpose of WINE AUSTRALIA’s function and activity only);
  • to the Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources for the purpose of facilitating the administration and collection of the Wine Export Charge;
  • specialist advisors to WINE AUSTRALIA who have been engaged to provide WINE AUSTRALIA with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services;
  • where you have given us consent;
  • to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. (If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure);
  • third party companies which WINE AUSTRALIA may have commercial or non-commercial relationships with for the purpose of promoting wine events and products; and
  • any other person authorised implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided or collected by us.

10. Access and correction of your personal information

You may request access to or correction of your personal information at any time by emailing us at enquiries@wineaustralia.com. There is no requirement for you to provide a reason for such request. We may deny access to personal information where we are required by law to withhold the information, or where the requested access would compromise the privacy of others.

11. Security

WINE AUSTRALIA has taken reasonable steps regarding physical and technical access intrusion security measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. However, if you are considering sending us any personal information through any of our communication channels, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). You must also take care to protect your usernames and passwords and notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

12. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us at enquiries@wineaustralia.com. You will need to provide us with all relevant details of your complaint and any supporting evidence.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve it. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you, in writing, of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via the contact details set out below.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you should check it each time you visit any of our communication platforms. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the most recent revisions, please do not continue to use our communication platforms. If you do continue to use our communication platforms, you accept the terms of our updated Privacy Policy. If material changes are made to our Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a notice on our website.

14. Additional Information

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.